Black Framed African Forest Queen Butterfly

$70.00

Item is in stockOnly 2 in stockItem is out of stock Item is unavailable

The Forest Queen flutters in the coastal forests of Africa. It is a member of the scientific genus called Euxanthe of which there are just 5 other known members.

Specimen:

COMMON NAME: African Queen Butterfly
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Euxanthe eurinome
LOCALITY: Africa
Please note specimens may vary in size and appearance since they're each unique and real
Vessel:
Museum quality shadowbox frame with UV blocking glass
Size:
6" x 6" x 1.25"
Origin:
San Francisco, CA
Shipping:
Fragile surcharges apply
See More:
Shop the entire collection

 

Quantity
"Are those bugs real?" A question we are asked on a weekly basis regarding the framed butterflies in our stores, the answer always being an enthusiastic yes! Our Bug Under Glass pieces, handcrafted by Kevin Clarke, are always a conversation starter- in our store and in our customer's homes. All of the B.U.G. works are hand assembled by Kevin, who sources the insects from sustainable bug farms in a variety of tropical locations. These bug farms help boost the economies of these host countries, and also assist in preserving natural flora and ecosystems in which the butterflies are able to thrive.

More To Love