Framed Blue Banded Morpho Butterfly

$80.00

Item is in stockOnly 2 in stockItem is out of stock Item is unavailable

The underlings of this species have ornate brown and orange eyespots that offer camouflage when at rest. These butterflies have been known to feed on overripe fruit and become inebriated, with a wobbly, erratic flight.

Specimen:

COMMON NAME: Achilles Morpho Butterfly 
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Morpho achilles
LOCALITY: South America 
Please note specimens may vary in size and appearance since they're each unique and real
Vessel:
Museum quality shadowbox frame with UV blocking glass
Size:
6" x 6" x 1.25"
Origin:
San Francisco, CA
Shipping:
Fragile surcharges apply
See More:
Shop the entire collection


Quantity

Bug Under Glass (B.U.G.) is a collection of biological art combining conservation, natural history, and design. Their framed insect displays feature eco-friendly natural biological specimens, museum-grade 99% UV blocking glass, and a gallery-quality shadowbox frames. Every piece of art includes natural history info and a biological story about the specimen displayed, made by the artist in Northern California for 20 years.

You May Also Love