Framed Blue Diadem Butterfly

$95.00

Item is in stockOnly 1 in stockItem is out of stock Item is unavailable

The Blue Diadem lives in the tropical forests of central Africa and has approximately 23 related species. This specific species is very territorial and tends to hang out on a favorite perch and is often seen chasing away other butterflies who fly within their area. Males habitually perch with wings half-open on bushes or saplings along the edges of forest paths and await passing females.

Specimen:
COMMON NAME: Blue Diadem Butterfly
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Hypolimnas salmacis
LOCALITY: Africa
Please note specimens may vary in size and appearance since they're each unique and real
Vessel:
Museum quality shadowbox frame with UV blocking glass
Size:
6" x 6" x 1.25"
Origin:
San Francisco, CA
Shipping:
Fragile surcharges apply
See More:
Shop the entire collection


Quantity
Bug Under Glass (B.U.G.) is a collection of biological art combining conservation, natural history, and design. Their framed insect displays feature eco-friendly natural biological specimens, museum-grade 99% UV blocking glass, and a gallery-quality shadowbox frames. Every piece of art includes natural history info and a biological story about the specimen displayed, made by the artist in Northern California for 20 years.

You May Also Love